PROGRAM:

Jun 04 / Jun 05 / Jun 06 / Jun 07 / Jun 08 / Jun 9

SUNDAY: Ice Breaker

  • 18:00 – Registration
  • 18:15 – Ice Breaker

MONDAY: Field Trip / Hyperspectral RS

  • 8:00 Registration
  • 8:30 1/2 – day trip to LOKRUM ISLAND
  • 14:00 GDi/Harris
  • Class ends at 18:30

TUESDAY: SAR / UAV

  • 8:15     Registration
  • 8:30    Dr. Greidanus: SAR -Radar and Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) imaging
  • 10:00  Coffee Break
  • 10:15   Dr. Greidanus: SAR – Systems for maritime surveillance and their practical use
  • 12:30   Lunch
  • 13:30   Dr. Topouzelis: SAR oil spill detection
  • 15:30   Coffee Break
  • 15:45   Dr. Topouzelis: Coastal monitoring using UAV
  • 18:30   Class ends
  • 19:00   Social Event: Dubrovnik at Night

WEDNESDAY: Pattern Recognition / LiDAR

  • 9:00    Dr. Aksoy: Pattern Recognition
  • 11:00   Coffee Break
  • 10:45   Dr. Aksoy: Pattern Recognition
  • 12:00   Lunch
  • 14:00   Dr. Isenburg: LiDAR
  • 16:00   Coffee Break
  • 16: 15    Dr. Isenburg: LiDAR
  • 18:30    Class Ends
  • 21:00    Social Event / Dinner

THURSDAY: LiDAR / Ecosystem biodiversity

  • 9:00    Dr. Isenburg: LiDAR
  • 10:30   Coffee Break
  • 10:45   Dr. Isenburg: LiDAR
  • 12:00   Lunch
  • 13:00  Dr. Notarnicola: Monitoring and evaluating ecosystem biodiversity
  • 15:00  Coffee Break
  • 15:15   Dr. Notarnicola: Monitoring and evaluating ecosystem biodiversity
  • 16:30  Dr. Ribana Roscher: TBA
  • 18:30  Class ends

FRIDAY: DART

  • 9:00    Dr. Jean-Philippe Gastellu-Etchegorry: DART
  • 10:30  Coffee Break
  • 10:45  Dr. Jean-Philippe Gastellu-Etchegorry: DART
  • 12:00  Lunch
  • 13:00  Dr. Jean-Philippe Gastellu-Etchegorry: DART
  • 15:15  Coffee Break
  • 15:30  Dr. Jean-Philippe Gastellu-Etchegorry: DART
  • 17:00 Closing Remarks

TOPICS AND PRESENTERS:

  • Dr. MARTIN ISENBURG: Hands-on course to LiDAR processing with LAStools
  • Dr. HARM GREIDANUS: Radar and Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) imaging; Maritime phenomena in SAR images / Systems for maritime surveillance and their practical use
  • Dr. Jean-Philippe GASTELLU-ETCHEGORRY: The DART Discrete Anisotropic Radiatie Transfer) model
  • Dr. SELIM AKSOY: Pattern Recognition
  • Dr. KONSTANTINOS TOPOUZELIS: SAR Oil spill detection / Coastal Monitoring using UAV
  • Dr. CLAUDIA NOTARNICOLA: Biophysical parameters from remotely sensed imagery as a tool for monitoring and evaluating ecosystem biodiversity
  • Dr. RIBANA ROSCHER: Unsupervised Learning for Remote Sensing Data
  • GDi: Hyperspectral Remote Sensing